All times CET

Matchday 1 : 21 September 2011

21 September 2011

21 September 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 8)
Belgium3-0Wales
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR) – Stadium: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj (SVN)
21 September 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 8)
Scotland1-2Slovenia
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER) – Stadium: Bistrica, Bistrica (SVN)

Matchday 2 : 23 September 2011

23 September 2011

23 September 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 8)
Wales1-3Scotland
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR) – Stadium: Bistrica, Bistrica (SVN)
23 September 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 8)
Belgium0-0Slovenia
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR) – Stadium: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj (SVN)

Matchday 3 : 26 September 2011

26 September 2011

26 September 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 8)
Scotland1-3Belgium
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER) – Stadium: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj (SVN)
26 September 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 8)
Slovenia3-2Wales
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR) – Stadium: Bistrica, Bistrica (SVN)

Matchday 4 : 5 October 2011

5 October 2011

5 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 12)
Denmark1-0Albania
Referee: Alan Black (NIR) – Stadium: Life Arena, Seitenstetten (AUT)
5 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 12)
Austria3-0Malta
Referee: Nikolai Yordanov (BUL) – Stadium: Ertl Glas (SKU), Amstetten (AUT)

Matchday 5 : 6 October 2011

6 October 2011

6 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia0-2Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Antti Munukka (FIN) – Stadium: Lauta, Plovdiv (BUL)
6 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 2)
Republic of Ireland4-1Bulgaria
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA) – Stadium: Hristo Botev, Plovdiv (BUL)
6 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 3)
Italy1-2Romania
Referee: Artur Soares (POR) – Stadium: Påskbergsvallen, Varberg (SWE)
6 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 3)
Azerbaijan1-0Sweden
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE) – Stadium: Falkenbergs IP, Falkenberg (SWE)
6 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 7)
Belarus0-0Montenegro
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA) – Stadium: Stangmore Park, Dungannon (NIR)
6 October 2011 - Qualifying round (Group 7)
Germany5-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN) – Stadium: The Showgrounds, Coleraine (NIR)

Matchday 6 : 7 October 2011

Matchday 7 : 8 October 2011

Matchday 8 : 10 October 2011

Matchday 9 : 11 October 2011

Matchday 10 : 21 October 2011

Matchday 11 : 23 October 2011

Matchday 12 : 26 October 2011

Matchday 13 : 4 November 2011

Matchday 14 : 6 November 2011

Matchday 15 : 8 November 2011

Matchday 16 : 9 November 2011

Matchday 17 : 10 November 2011

Matchday 18 : 11 November 2011

Matchday 19 : 12 November 2011

Matchday 20 : 13 November 2011

Matchday 21 : 15 November 2011

Matchday 22 : 16 November 2011

Last updated: 04/07/2015 20:59 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 27 qualifiers join the top seed, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
  • © 1998-2015 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.