All times CET

Play-off for final tournament , 1st leg : 11-12 September 2010

11 September 2010

11 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
Sweden2-1Denmark
Referee: Christina Westrum Pedersen (NOR) – Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
11 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
Ukraine0-1Norway
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (CZE) – Stadium: State Olympic educational sport Centre "Chernigiv", Chernigov (UKR)
11 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
France0-0Italy
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR) – Stadium: Léo Lagrange, Besancon (FRA)

12 September 2010

12 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament ReportFull time »
England2-0Switzerland
Referee: Claudine Brohet (BEL) – Stadium: Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury (ENG)

Play-off for final tournament , 2nd leg : 15-16 September 2010

15 September 2010

15 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
Italy2-3France
Aggregate: 2-3
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (SWE) – Stadium: Pietro Barbetti, Gubbio (ITA)
15 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
Norway2-0Ukraine
Aggregate: 3-0
Referee: Alexandra Ihringova (ENG) – Stadium: Nadderud, Bekkestua (NOR)

16 September 2010

16 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
Denmark2-2Sweden
Aggregate: 3-4 Sweden win after extra time
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER) – Stadium: Vejle Stadion, Vejle (DEN)
16 September 2010 - Play-off for final tournament
Switzerland2-3England
Aggregate: 2-5
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (ROU) – Stadium: Niedermatten, Wohlen (SUI)
Last updated: 17/10/2012 11:16 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The eight lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 4 to 9 April 2013. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and runners-up progressing.

Group stage
Those four teams join the remaining 38 entrants in seven groups of six nations drawn on 16 April 2013 and played from 20/21 September 2013 to 17 September 2014 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berth in Canada.

Play-offs
The two contenders with the best coefficient will be drawn against the other two teams in the first round, played over two legs on 25/26 and 29/30 October 2014. The two winners then meet on 22/23 and 26/27 November 2014 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the eight European qualifiers, will compete in Canada in the summer of 2015.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.